Global High-Priority Regulatory Events — May 14, 2026

Global High Priority Market Events

By Gunpowder Editorial ·

50 high priority 50 total filings analysed

Executive Summary

Across 50 filings in the Global High Priority Market Events stream (US SEC focus), dominant themes include SPAC lifecycle events (IPOs, extensions, Q1 results with interest-driven net income amid operating losses), Indian corporate actions (buybacks signaling confidence, insolvencies/distress proceedings), and mixed Q1 2026 results for operating companies with revenue declines in media/advertising offset by cash generation or M&A boosts. Period-over-period trends show 6/15 detailed 10-Qs with YoY revenue growth (e.g., Healthcare Triangle +166%, AIxCrypto liquidity via note sale), but 5 with declines (Versant -1.1%, SpringBig -1.3%) and widespread margin pressure or loss widening (Cabaletta +21% net loss); SPACs averaged +500% YoY net income from trust interest but expanding deficits. Critical developments like CSX's $5B buyback authorization, Lumen's $2.4B debt refinancing, Mangalore Refinery's ₹212cr refund win, and Onward/Cybertech buybacks highlight capital returns and deleveraging, while insolvencies (AGS Transact, Sir Shadi Lal scheme) flag distress. Portfolio-level patterns reveal SPAC resilience via extensions (GP-Act III to Nov 2026) but going concern risks (Vernal), and Indian firms splitting between bullish buybacks (avg 2.5% share capital) and negative CIRP. Implications: Tactical opportunities in buybacks/refinancings, caution on biotech/media distress, monitor SPAC combinations.

Tracking the trend? Catch up on the prior Global High-Priority Regulatory Events digest from May 06, 2026.

Investment Signals (12)

  • Revenue -1.1% YoY to $1,687M but cash from ops +22.4% to $585M, $100M stock repurchases, $55M dividends post-Comcast separation

  • Sold Marizyme notes for $100K cash +10% royalties +4.99% equity, providing liquidity at discount but retaining upside [MIXED/BULLISH ON LIQUIDITY]

  • Vernal Capital Acquisition [BEARISH ON LIQUIDATION RISK]

    IPO $100M proceeds into trust, but going concern doubt if no deal in 15-21 months

  • SUMA Acquisition (BULLISH ON TRUST YIELD)

    Trust $172.8M at $10.02/share, net income $152K from interest despite $5.85M deficit

  • Investment income +23.5% YoY to $164K, net investment income +23.9%, but distributions -12% to $0.57/share [MIXED/BEARISH ON DISTRIBUTIONS]

  • CSX Corp (BULLISH ON CAPITAL RETURNS)

    New $5B share repurchase atop $989M remaining, despite exec separation and proxy opposition

  • Exascale Labs (BULLISH ON UPCOMING PUBCO)

    SPAC merger with 50M shares, Exascale holders 21.1% economic/94% voting post-deal

  • Net loss +21% YoY to $43.5M on R&D +29%, but cash +41% QoQ to $117M via equity/ATM [MIXED/BULLISH ON CASH RUNWAY]

  • CESTAT win quashes ₹617cr liability, eligible for ₹213cr refund improving cash flow

  • Buyback 548K shares (2.41% capital) at ₹328 (+28-35% premium), ₹18cr from free reserves

  • Lumen Technologies (BULLISH ON DELEVERAGING)

    $2.4B Term B-5 refinancing prepays Term B-4, agent transition smooth

  • Healthcare Triangle (BULLISH ON GROWTH)

    Revenue +166% YoY to $9.9M, gross margin to $2.4M post-Teyame acquisition despite wider net loss

Risk Flags (9)

Opportunities (8)

Sector Themes (6)

  • SPAC Resilience Amid Deficits

    7/10 SPACs (Vernal, SUMA, Sizzle, Gesher, Jackson) show net income +500-2900% YoY from trust interest (avg $1.5-2M), trusts $150-245M but deficits $4-10M expanding on G&A burn; implies yield buffer but urgency for combos [NEUTRAL/MONITOR EXTENSIONS]

  • Media/Telecom Margin Pressure (BEARISH)

    Versant revenue -1.1% YoY (linear -7.4%, ads -5.2%), SpringBig -1.3%/-16.8% gross; offset by Versant cash +22%, Lumen refinancing; 3/4 mixed sentiment, signals ad slowdown but cash flexibility

  • Indian Buybacks Signal Confidence (BULLISH)

    3 firms (Onward 2.41% capital ₹18cr, Cybertech 2.73% ₹14.5cr) at 28-35% premiums from free reserves; contrasts insolvencies, avg 2.5% capital return

  • Biotech/Health Cash Burns

    Cabaletta loss +21%, cash +41% QoQ; Healthcare Triangle rev +166% but loss widened; equity issuances/ATM extend runway amid R&D spikes [MIXED/TURNAROUND POTENTIAL]

  • Debt Refinancing/Deleveraging (BULLISH ON STABILITY)

    Lumen $2.4B prepay, Versant debt +192% but ops cash up; MSD expenses +23%; trend toward SOFR/terms extension

  • Regulatory Wins in Energy (BULLISH)

    Mangalore ₹617cr liability erased, Marine Petroleum assets flat +2% but neutral; improves cash vs contingent drags

Watch List (8)

Filing Analyses (50)
Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited Encumbrance materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

Versant Media Group, Inc. 10-Q mixed materiality 9/10

14-05-2026

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, Versant Media Group reported revenue of $1,687 million, down 1.1% YoY from $1,706 million, with declines in linear distribution (-7.4% to $1,006 million) and advertising (-5.2% to $368 million), partially offset by platforms growth (+9.1% to $192 million) and content licensing (+112% to $121 million). Operating income decreased 11.4% to $442 million from $499 million due to higher SG&A (+14%) and new interest expense, leading to net income of $286 million, down 22.1% from $367 million. However, cash provided by operating activities rose 22.4% to $585 million, supporting $1,196 million in cash at period end amid the separation from Comcast.

  • · Long-term debt increased to $2,869 million at March 31, 2026 from $983 million at December 31, 2025, following $1,973 million in borrowings.
  • · Repurchased common stock for $100 million under repurchase program and employee plans.
  • · Paid dividends of $55 million ($0.375 per common share).
  • · Acquisitions of businesses and investments used $145 million in cash.
  • · Total equity attributable to Versant $8,034 million at March 31, 2026, after separation-related transactions reducing Net Comcast investment to zero.
AIxCrypto Holdings, Inc. 8-K mixed materiality 9/10

14-05-2026

On May 12, 2026, AIxCrypto Holdings, Inc. (AIXC) entered into a Note Purchase Agreement with CABG Acquisition Corp. to sell its Note Package related to Marizyme, Inc., including a secured promissory note with $4,771,142 principal plus 18% accrued interest and a $1,750,000 Co-Development Note tied to DuraGraft product success, in exchange for $100,000 cash (a significant discount to face value), 10% royalties on net revenues exceeding $20,000,000, and a 4.99% membership interest in the Buyer. The Buyer commits to commercializing Marizyme's assets, with closing subject to mutual agreement within 90 days or terminable by either party. The transaction provides immediate liquidity but relinquishes direct creditor rights and potential full upside from Marizyme.

  • · Note amendments dated September 15, 2025 and October 2, 2025; Co-Development Note dated April 11, 2024, amended August 6, 2024.
  • · Security interest in substantially all Marizyme assets; all UCC filings transferred.
  • · Customary preemptive rights and registration rights for the 4.99% membership interest.
  • · Agreement terminable if closing not within 90 days of May 12, 2026, unless material breach.
Bluerock Acquisition Corp. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

Prairie Operating Co. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

DAILY JOURNAL CORP 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

Andalusian Credit Company, LLC 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

Blackstone Private Credit Fund 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

INNOVATE Corp. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

NEXTNAV INC. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

Melar Acquisition Corp. I/Cayman 425 materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

Vernal Capital Acquisition Corp. 8-K mixed materiality 9/10

14-05-2026

Vernal Capital Acquisition Corp., a blank check company, consummated its IPO on May 7, 2026, selling 10,000,000 public units at $10.00 each for $100,000,000 gross proceeds and 251,250 private units to sponsors for $2,512,500, depositing $100,500,000 into a trust account. The balance sheet as of May 7, 2026, shows total assets of $101,518,073, with $793,727 in shareholders' equity. However, the auditor's report raises substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern if it fails to complete an initial business combination within 15 months (or up to 21 months if extended).

  • · Cash outside trust: $943,073; cash held in trust for over-allotment: $75,000.
  • · Over-allotment option liability: $135,280.
  • · Founder shares retroactively restated: 2,875,000 issued to sponsors for $25,000, including up to 375,000 subject to forfeiture.
  • · Business combination must have fair market value of at least 80% of trust assets (excluding deferred underwriting commissions and taxes).
  • · IPO registration statement effective May 5, 2026; must complete business combination within 15 months from May 7, 2026 (or up to 21 months if extended).
SUMA Acquisition Corp 10-Q mixed materiality 7/10

14-05-2026

SUMA Acquisition Corp, a SPAC, reported its first post-IPO quarterly results for Q1 2026, with IPO proceeds funding a Trust Account of $172,819,182 from 17,250,000 redeemable Class A Ordinary Shares at $10.02 per share, and net income of $152,021 driven by $319,182 in interest income. However, the company recorded an operating loss of $167,161, leading to a shareholders' deficit of $5,854,258, up significantly from $4,096 at year-end 2025. Cash position improved to $1,167,663, supported by $174,375,000 in gross unit sales net of costs.

  • · IPO Promissory Note – related party: $45,078 as of March 31, 2026 (down from $49,920 at Dec 31, 2025)
  • · Accrued offering costs: $152,589 as of March 31, 2026
  • · Net cash used in operating activities: $189,737 for the three months ended March 31, 2026
  • · Basic and diluted net income per share: $0.02 for both redeemable and non-redeemable Class A Ordinary Shares
  • · Trading symbols: SUMAU (Units), SUMA (Class A Ordinary Shares), SUMAR (Rights) on NASDAQ
MSD Investment Corp. 10-Q mixed materiality 7/10

14-05-2026

MSD Investment Corp.'s Q1 2026 10-Q shows total assets increasing 6.4% QoQ to $7,012,012, driven by non-controlled/non-affiliated investments rising 6.8% to $6,824,822, while total investment income grew 23.5% YoY to $164,562 and net investment income rose 23.9% to $80,819. However, net unrealized depreciation of $31,814 contributed to a slight 2.3% YoY decline in net increase from operations to $60,852 versus $62,271, leading to total net assets dipping 0.1% QoQ to $3,274,323 and NAV per share falling 0.6% to $23.58 from $23.71.

  • · Distributions declared per common share: $0.57 (down from $0.65 YoY)
  • · Earnings per share: $0.44 (down from $0.62 YoY)
  • · Total expenses: $83,743 (up 23.1% YoY from $68,050)
  • · Net cash used in operating activities: $(340,099)
  • · Revolving credit facility: $580,000 (up from $160,000 QoQ)
EGAIN Corp 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

SILVER BOW MINING CORP. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

Workhorse Group Inc. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

Unusual Machines, Inc. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

Rumble Inc. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

GEN Restaurant Group, Inc. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

Petco Health & Wellness Company, Inc. DEF 14A materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

Trailblazer Acquisition Corp. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

RideNow Group, Inc. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

High Roller Technologies, Inc. DEF 14A neutral materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

High Roller Technologies, Inc. (ROLR) has issued a proxy statement for its 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, to be held virtually on June 30, 2026, at 12:00 p.m. ET, where shareholders will vote on electing six directors, approving an amendment to the 2024 Equity Incentive Plan to increase the individual award limit from 170,000 to 250,000 shares, and ratifying WithumSmith+Brown, PC as independent auditors for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026. The record date is May 11, 2026, with 10,968,987 shares of common stock outstanding held by 24 record holders. No financial performance metrics or period-over-period comparisons are provided in the filing.

  • · Annual Meeting accessible virtually at https://meeting.vstocktransfer.com/HIGHROLLERJUNE26
  • · Proxy materials and 2025 Form 10-K available at https://ts.vstocktransfer.com/irhlogin/I-HIGHROLLERTECHNOLOGIES
  • · 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with SEC on March 10, 2026
  • · Quorum requires majority of voting power of issued and outstanding common stock
  • · Auditor Ratification Proposal is routine (broker discretionary voting allowed); others are non-routine
GEE Group Inc. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

Edesa Biotech, Inc. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

CQENS Technologies Inc. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

LIXTE BIOTECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS, INC. 10-Q materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

CSX CORP 8-K mixed materiality 8/10

14-05-2026

CSX Corporation announced the immediate separation of Stephen Fortune, Executive Vice President and Chief Digital & Technology Officer, with Steve Watkins assuming his responsibilities reporting to CFO Kevin S. Boone; Fortune is eligible for severance under the CSX Executive Severance Plan. At the May 12, 2026 Annual Meeting, shareholders elected all 12 director nominees (noting significant opposition to John J. Zillmer with 299,018,366 against votes and Linda H. Riefler with 103,201,665 against), ratified Ernst & Young LLP as auditors for 2026, and approved named executive officer compensation on an advisory basis (with 98,932,409 against). The Board authorized a new $5 billion share repurchase program, providing incremental authority atop $989 million remaining as of March 31, 2026.

  • · Annual Meeting held on May 12, 2026; 8-K filed May 14, 2026 with earliest event May 12, 2026.
  • · Proxy Statement filed March 30, 2026 describing Executive Severance Plan.
  • · Share repurchases may use open market, Rule 10b5-1 plans, accelerated repurchases, or block purchases, subject to Board discretion.
Exascale Labs Inc. S-4 positive materiality 9/10

14-05-2026

D. Boral ARC Acquisition I Corp. (BCAR), a SPAC, entered into a Business Combination Agreement on January 11, 2026, with Exascale Labs Inc., involving a domestication from British Virgin Islands to Delaware and an acquisition merger to form Exascale Labs Holdings Inc. (PubCo), with merger consideration of 50,000,000 PubCo shares issued to Exascale securityholders. Pro forma ownership post-combination shows former Exascale securityholders holding 21.1% economic ownership but 94.0% voting power (Class A and B combined) assuming no redemptions, with potential dilution from additional financings and warrants.

  • · Business Combination Agreement dated January 11, 2026
  • · Filing date: May 14, 2026
  • · BCAR currently trades on Nasdaq Global Market as BCARU (Units), BCAR (Class A Shares), BCARW (Public Warrants)
  • · PubCo securities applied for listing on Nasdaq as XLAB (Class A) and XLABW (Warrants), subject to confirmation
  • · Exascale's modular data center, cooling, power, and storage solutions ready for commercial engagement but have not yet generated revenue
  • · Emerging growth company status elected, smaller reporting company
Cabaletta Bio, Inc. 10-Q mixed materiality 7/10

14-05-2026

Cabaletta Bio, Inc. reported a widened net loss of $43,515 thousand for the three months ended March 31, 2026, up 21% YoY from $35,943 thousand, primarily due to research and development expenses rising 29% YoY to $37,353 thousand while general and administrative expenses declined 15% to $6,943 thousand. Cash and cash equivalents increased 41% QoQ to $116,635 thousand from $82,982 thousand at December 31, 2025, supported by $50,960 thousand from investment maturities and $29,538 thousand in net proceeds from equity issuances, though operating cash use intensified to $42,561 thousand. Total assets fell to $148,146 thousand from $165,083 thousand, with stockholders' equity decreasing to $103,305 thousand from $112,051 thousand amid the larger accumulated deficit of $560,472 thousand.

  • · Weighted-average common shares outstanding increased to 112,025,474 in Q1 2026 from 50,743,101 in Q1 2025, improving net loss per share to $(0.39) from $(0.71).
  • · Proceeds from ATM offering: $22,568 thousand; from warrant exercises: $6,938 thousand in Q1 2026.
  • · Short-term investments fully matured at $50,617 thousand as of December 31, 2025, contributing to cash increase.
Yorkville International Capital Corp. S-1 positive materiality 10/10

14-05-2026

Yorkville International Capital Corp., a Cayman Islands blank check company focused on acquiring established businesses in emerging markets with emphasis on Latin America and Venezuela, filed an S-1 registration statement on May 14, 2026, for an initial public offering of 20,000,000 units priced at $10.00 each, targeting gross proceeds of $200,000,000. Each unit consists of one Class A ordinary share and one-third of one redeemable warrant, with whole warrants exercisable at $11.50 per share starting 30 days after the offering completion. The sponsor, Yorkville International Capital Sponsor LLC, and certain insiders hold founder shares, private placement warrants, and convertible securities.

  • · Principal executive offices: 1012 Springfield Avenue, Mountainside, New Jersey 07092.
  • · Incorporated in Cayman Islands; no selected business combination target.
  • · Insiders and sponsor may receive reimbursements for expenses, working capital loans, finder’s fees, and monthly office/administrative services.
  • · Offering costs, shareholder redemptions, and deferred underwriting commissions vary by over-allotment option exercise and redemption scenarios (e.g., 25%, 50%, 75%, 100% redemption levels).
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited Regulatory Action positive materiality 9/10

14-05-2026

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) received a favorable Final Order from CESTAT Bangalore on May 13, 2026, allowing its appeal in Customs Appeal No. 21090 of 2019 against a customs classification dispute on imported Reformats (October 2015 to February 2017). The order quashes the department's demand of differential duty ₹212.11 crore, interest ₹46.30 crore, penalty ₹258.41 crore, and redemption fine ₹100 crore (total ₹616.82 crore demand), making MRPL eligible for refund of ₹212.53 crore (or ₹1212.53 crore as appropriated under protest) and extinguishing the contingent liability of ₹616.82 crore, thereby improving cash flow. MRPL will file for refund under Customs Act, 1962, with no penalties or aberrations noted.

  • · Customs Appeal No. 21090 of 2019 and Customs Cross Objections No. 20153 of 2020
  • · Arising out of Order-in-Original No. MLR-CUSTM-000-COM-005-19-20 dated 16.09.2019 by Commissioner of Customs, Mangaluru
  • · Dispute on classification: MRPL CTH 27075000 vs Customs CTH 27011219
  • · Applicable period: October 2015 to February 2017
  • · CESTAT Final Order No. 20625/2026
  • · MRPL to file refund application within statutory timeline under Customs Act, 1962
  • · No aberrations in compliances, penalties, restrictions, or sanctions
MARINE PETROLEUM TRUST 10-Q neutral materiality 3/10

14-05-2026

Marine Petroleum Trust reported total assets of $940,643 as of March 31, 2026, up 2.1% from $921,527 as of June 30, 2025, primarily due to higher cash and cash equivalents of $940,636 (vs. $921,520). However, producing oil and natural gas properties remained flat at $7, and there were no current liabilities or federal income tax payable in either period. The trust corpus matched total assets at $940,643.

  • · Filing date: May 14, 2026
  • · No federal income tax refundable or payable reported in either period
  • · Trust corpus equals total assets in both periods
Adani Power Limited Others neutral materiality 8/10

14-05-2026

Adani Power Limited issued a clarification on a media report claiming it received CCI approval to acquire GVK Energy Limited, which entered Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) on May 6, 2025. The company confirmed submitting a resolution plan via Expression of Interest (EOI) published on July 10, 2025, with CCI approving the application for CoC consideration, though the plans await voting and approval by the Committee of Creditors. No material developments or financial details were disclosed beyond this procedural update.

  • · EOI for CIRP published on July 10, 2025.
  • · Media report titled 'Adani Power gets CCI nod to acquire GVK Energy' on moneycontrol.com dated May 12, 2026.
  • · BSE clarification query received via email on May 13, 2026.
  • · CCI approval notes 'The order of the Commission in this regard will follow'.
AGS Transact Technologies Limited Insolvency negative materiality 9/10

14-05-2026

AGS Transact Technologies Limited, under Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP), has disclosed under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR that the 13th meeting of its Committee of Creditors will be held on May 15, 2026, at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. The process is managed by Deemed Resolution Professional Brijendra Kumar Mishra (IBBI Registration No: IBBI/IPA-002/IP-N00109/2017-2018/10257). This ongoing insolvency proceeding signals continued financial distress with no resolution indicated yet.

  • · BSE Scrip Code: 543451; NSE Scrip Symbol: AGSTRA
  • · Process Email ID: agscirp@gmail.com
  • · AFA Details: AA2/10257/02/311226/204257, Valid till 31.12.2026
  • · Disclosure reference: IRP/AGS/M/26-27/1514 dated 13.05.2026
Sir Shadi Lal Enterprises Ltd Insolvency mixed materiality 9/10

14-05-2026

The NCLT Allahabad Bench sanctioned the Composite Scheme of Arrangement on May 7, 2026, involving the amalgamation of Sir Shadi Lal Enterprises Limited into Triveni Engineering and Industries Limited with issuance of shares to SSL shareholders, and the demerger of the PTB Undertaking from TEIL to Triveni Power Transmission Limited. The scheme received overwhelming approval: equity shareholders >98-99.95%, secured creditors 100%, and unsecured creditors >99.74% for both companies. However, Sir Shadi Lal Enterprises noted an inadvertent error/discrepancy in the NCLT order and is filing for rectification.

  • · Meetings held on Dec 7, 2025 for TEIL and Nov 30, 2025 for SSL; chairperson reports filed Jan 6, 2026.
  • · Scheme filings: First motion order Oct 17, 2025; petition filed Dec 13, 2025.
  • · NCLT order received by company on May 13, 2026.
Onward Technologies Limited Buyback positive materiality 9/10

14-05-2026

Onward Technologies Limited's Board approved on May 12, 2026, a buyback of up to 5,48,780 fully paid-up equity shares of ₹10 face value each at ₹328 per share, for a maximum aggregate of ₹18,00,00,000 (₹18 Cr), representing 2.41% of total paid-up equity share capital and 8.53%/7.49% of aggregate paid-up equity capital and free reserves as per March 31, 2026 audited financials. The buyback price offers premiums of 28.08%-35.55% over recent VWAPs and closing prices on BSE/NSE, funded entirely from free reserves without borrowing. The public announcement was made on May 14, 2026, with record date May 18, 2026, via tender offer using stock exchange mechanism.

  • · Manager to the buyback: Centrum Broking Limited
  • · Public announcement published in Financial Express (English), Jansatta (Hindi), Navshakti (Marathi) on May 14, 2026
  • · Buyback through tender offer route using stock exchange mechanism
  • · Funds sourced from free reserves and accumulated profits; no debt raised
  • · Post-buyback restrictions: no further issue of equity shares for 6 months (except bonus or subsisting obligations), no capital raise for 1 year, no dealing by promoters during offer period
KOURA FINE DIAMOND JEWELRY LIMITED Regulatory Action neutral materiality 2/10

14-05-2026

Koura Fine Diamond Jewelry Limited, an SME listed company (Script Code: 543346), has informed BSE Limited that it falls under Regulation 15(2)(b) of SEBI Listing Regulations, making Regulations 17 to 27, certain clauses of Regulation 46, and parts of Schedule V non-applicable. Consequently, the Annual Secretarial Compliance Report under Regulation 24A for the year ended March 31, 2026, is not required to be submitted.

  • · CIN: L36999GJ2022PLC130379
  • · Registered Office: G/F-02, Sigma Icon-2, Opposite Medilink Hospital, 132ft Ring Road, Shyamal Square, Satellite, Jodhpur Char Rasta, Ahmedabad - 380015
  • · Website: www.kouradiamondjewelry.com
  • · Email: info@kouradiamondjewelry.com
  • · Phone: 079 - 49385740
Onward Technologies Limited Buyback positive materiality 9/10

14-05-2026

Onward Technologies Limited announced a buyback of up to 5,48,780 fully paid-up equity shares (face value ₹10 each) at ₹328 per share, for an aggregate amount not exceeding ₹18,00,00,000 (₹18 Crore), through the tender offer route. The Board approved this on or before May 12, 2026, with the public announcement published on May 14, 2026, in Financial Express (English, all editions), Jansatta (Hindi, all editions), and Navshakti (Marathi, Mumbai edition). The buyback complies with the Companies Act, 2013, and SEBI Buyback Regulations, 2018.

  • · Public announcement dated May 13, 2026, hosted on www.onwardgroup.com
  • · Scrip codes: BSE 517536, NSE ONWARDTEC
  • · Company CIN: L28920MH1991PLC062542
  • · Registered address: 2nd floor, Sterling Centre, Dr. A.B. Road, Worli, Mumbai 400018
Emami Paper Mills Limited Default neutral materiality 2/10

14-05-2026

Emami Paper Mills Limited disclosed under SEBI Regulation 30 that it despatched intimation letters on May 13, 2026, to shareholders holding unclaimed dividends for seven consecutive years from final dividends of FY 2018-19, 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24, and 2024-25, urging claims by September 10, 2026, to avoid transfer of corresponding shares to the IEPF Authority. No dividends were declared for FY 2020 and 2021 due to Covid-19. This is a routine compliance measure with no financial impact disclosed.

  • · Intimation letters despatched on May 13, 2026.
  • · Shares to be transferred to IEPF without further notice if dividends unclaimed by Thursday, September 10, 2026.
  • · Claims post-transfer possible via Form IEPF-5 from IEPF Authority.
Cybertech Systems And Software Limited Buyback positive materiality 8/10

14-05-2026

The Board of Directors of CyberTech Systems and Software Limited approved a buyback of up to 8,50,000 fully paid-up equity shares of face value ₹10 each at ₹170 per share, for a maximum aggregate amount of ₹14,45,00,000 (Rupees Fourteen Crores Forty Five Lakh only). This buyback represents 2.73% of the total paid-up equity share capital and is within statutory limits of 9.81% (standalone) and 7.55% (consolidated) of aggregate paid-up capital and free reserves as on March 31, 2026. The buyback will be conducted on a proportionate basis through the tender offer route using the stock exchange mechanism, with Record Date fixed as May 29, 2026.

  • · Buyback to be implemented from free reserves/securities premium/internal resources, without borrowed funds
  • · 15% of buyback shares reserved for small shareholders, whichever higher
  • · Board authorized to increase buyback price and decrease shares (no change in size) till one day prior to Record Date
  • · No further equity issuance or buyback for specified periods post-buyback as per regulations
GP-Act III Acquisition Corp. 8-K positive materiality 7/10

14-05-2026

GP-Act III Acquisition Corp. (GPATU) passed a special shareholder resolution amending its Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association, extending the deadline to consummate a Business Combination from 24 months after IPO to November 13, 2026. This change to Articles 49.9 and 49.10 provides additional time to complete a merger and avoids immediate liquidation risk. No financial metrics or performance data were disclosed in the filing.

  • · Filing items: 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01
  • · Amendments specifically target Article 49.9 introduction and Article 49.10 wording
  • · Effective immediately upon shareholder resolution
Lumen Technologies, Inc. 8-K positive materiality 9/10

14-05-2026

Lumen Technologies, Inc. (via subsidiaries Level 3 Parent, LLC and Level 3 Financing, Inc.) entered into a Third Amendment Agreement dated May 13, 2026, to its Credit Agreement, establishing $2,400,000,000 in Term B-5 Refinancing Loans to fully prepay existing Term B-4 Loans. The proceeds are advanced to Level 3 Communications, LLC and used alongside cash on hand for the refinancing. Additionally, administrative and collateral agents are transitioning from Wilmington Trust to Bank of America, N.A. and U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association, respectively, with initial exclusions for guarantees and collateral from regulated subsidiaries pending permit conditions.

  • · Amendment effective on Refinancing Effective Date, with Term B-5 Loans as Term SOFR Borrowing with initial Interest Period ending June 30, 2026.
  • · Certain Term B-5 Lenders elect to convert existing Term B-4 Loans into Term B-5 Refinancing Loans.
  • · Guarantees and collateral from Regulated Guarantor/Grantor Subsidiaries initially excluded for Term B-5 Obligations pending satisfaction of Term B-5 Guarantee Permit Condition and Term B-5 Collateral Permit Condition.
  • · Administrative Agent transition effective Administrative Agency Transfer Effective Date; Collateral Agent transition effective Collateral Agency Transfer Effective Date.
Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II 10-Q mixed materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II reported net income of $1,602,289 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to a $42,127 loss in Q1 2025, primarily due to $2,037,819 in interest income from the Trust Account, which grew QoQ to $239,045,028. However, operating loss widened to $435,530 from $42,127 YoY amid higher general and administrative costs, cash decreased QoQ by 19% to $653,383, and shareholders' deficit expanded to $10,569,580. Accrued expenses surged QoQ to $299,810.

  • · Deferred underwriting fee of $10,950,000 remains outstanding.
  • · Net cash used in operating activities: $151,741 for Q1 2026.
  • · Basic and diluted EPS for Class A and Class B shares: $0.05 in Q1 2026 vs $0.00 / $(0.01) in Q1 2025.
Gesher Acquisition Corp. II 10-Q mixed materiality 7/10

14-05-2026

Gesher Acquisition Corp. II reported net income of $891,601 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, a significant YoY increase of 2,922% from $29,499, driven by higher interest income of $1,304,269 on Trust Account securities (up 1,047% YoY). However, general and administrative expenses rose sharply 390% YoY to $412,668, leading to a larger operating loss, while cash decreased 46% QoQ to $589,283 amid ongoing cash burn from operations. Marketable securities in the Trust Account grew slightly 0.9% QoQ to $150,028,760, but shareholders' deficit widened 9.7% QoQ to $(4,657,291).

  • · Deferred underwriting fee remains at $5,031,250.
  • · Basic and diluted net income per share for both Class A and Class B Ordinary Shares was $0.04 for Q1 2026, up from $0.00 in Q1 2025.
  • · Net cash used in operating activities was $503,926 for Q1 2026, compared to $231,741 in Q1 2025.
FingerMotion, Inc. 8-K neutral materiality 8/10

14-05-2026

FingerMotion, Inc., a Delaware corporation with operations in Singapore, entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement dated May 13, 2026, with certain buyers to issue and sell Notes in a private placement pursuant to Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act and Rule 506 of Regulation D. The Closing is scheduled for no later than the second Business Day after execution, subject to satisfaction of conditions. The agreement includes representations confirming no material adverse effects since the latest financial statements, compliance with laws, valid intellectual property, adequate insurance, and no undisclosed liabilities or litigation with material impact.

  • · Commission payable to Weild & Co for the transaction.
  • · No brokerage or finder's fees payable to others.
  • · Company address: 111 Somerset Road, Level 3, Singapore.
SpringBig Holdings, Inc. 10-Q mixed materiality 6/10

14-05-2026

SpringBig Holdings, Inc. reported Q1 2026 net revenues of $5,444 thousand, down 1.3% YoY from $5,516 thousand, while gross profit declined 16.8% to $3,586 thousand due to higher cost of revenues rising 54.1% to $1,858 thousand. Operating expenses fell 21.4% YoY to $3,725 thousand, leading to a narrower net loss of $494 thousand versus $751 thousand in Q1 2025. Cash and total assets decreased QoQ to $1,271 thousand and $4,280 thousand respectively, with net cash used in operating activities worsening to $229 thousand from $86 thousand YoY.

  • · Allowance for credit losses increased to $381 thousand from $300 thousand QoQ.
  • · Stock-based compensation expense decreased to $71 thousand from $163 thousand YoY.
  • · Long-term debt current portion $9,756 thousand at Mar 31 2026 (previously non-current).
Jackson Acquisition Co II 10-Q mixed materiality 5/10

14-05-2026

Jackson Acquisition Co II reported net income of $1,969,083 for Q1 2026, down 11.6% YoY from $2,227,401, primarily due to lower interest income of $2,137,355 (down 12.2% YoY) despite reduced G&A costs of $168,272 (down 18.3% YoY). The Trust Account grew slightly QoQ to $244,680,543 from $242,543,188, reflecting accretion on 23,000,000 redeemable Class A shares at $10.64 per share; however, cash balances declined 24.5% QoQ to $393,467 and shareholders' equity fell to $52,478 from $220,750 due to accretion charges.

  • · Basic and diluted EPS for redeemable Class A shares: $0.07 in Q1 2026 (down from $0.08 YoY)
  • · Net cash used in operating activities: $128,309 in Q1 2026 (improved from $193,398 YoY)
  • · Entity is an Emerging Growth Company, Small Business, and Shell Company
  • · Redemption value per share: $10.64 as of March 31, 2026 (up from $10.55 at Dec 31, 2025)
Healthcare Triangle, Inc. 10-Q mixed materiality 8/10

14-05-2026

Healthcare Triangle, Inc. (HCTI) reported Q1 2026 revenue of $9,855K, up 166% YoY from $3,704K, with gross margin expanding to $2,393K from $329K, partly due to the Teyame acquisition. However, net loss widened to $6,198K from $1,700K amid higher operating expenses ($6,016K vs $1,727K), a $2,435K negative fair value change, and increased cash burn in operations ($6,864K used vs $5,557K). Total assets surged to $80,162K from $22,736K at year-end 2025, bolstered by $41M Teyame acquisition and equity issuances, though cash declined to $4,315K QoQ.

  • · Accounts receivable increased to $8,367K from $2,070K QoQ.
  • · Intangible assets rose to $55,219K from $2,808K, primarily from Teyame acquisition.
  • · Short-term borrowings stood at $9,088K as of March 31, 2026.
  • · Common stock issuances included 55,682 shares for acquisition, 515,326 for cash, 451,437 for debt conversion, and 681,553 pursuant to financing.

Get daily alerts with 12 investment signals, 9 risk alerts, 8 opportunities and full AI analysis of all 50 filings

More from: Global High-Priority Regulatory Events

🇺🇸 More from United States

View all →